JUCY Global Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

"you" means you, our customer and/or any user of JUCY products, services and website including additional drivers and passengers travelling with you.

"we", "our", "us" and "JUCY" means JUCY Group Limited and its subsidiaries including, JUCY Rentals NZ Limited, JUCY Pty Limited, Jucy Inc, Cruising Milford Sound Limited and any of our related companies.

You accept this privacy policy and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy by using our websites, applications, submitting your personal data to us, obtaining one of our products or services, enquiring with us or subscribing to our emails.

Purpose
We collect personal information from you to provide the highest standard of services and products to you and to carry out our business. We only collect personal information (being information that identifies or could reasonably identify an individual) where we consider it to be reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

This policy outlines how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how you can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

This privacy policy also confirms JUCY's obligations (some of which may be applicable to you) under:

(a) the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand. For more information about how your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1993 visit www.privacy.org.nz ;
(b) the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia. For more information about how your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 visit www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/:
(c) the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003.

Collection
We collect personal information about you directly when you use our websites, applications and devices, complete JUCY booking forms, enter JUCY promotions or competitions, sign up for a booking on our websites, provide us with information directly at one of our branches or offices, if you complete a claim form following an accident, when you call us or when we make any calls to you (both of which will be recorded). We also collect information about you when you: buy or use our products and services (such as vehicle bookings and vehicle usage - including GPS tracking, date, time, some content, duration, and location); buy or use products and services we sell on behalf of third parties; use our website or access our devices and/or applications or booking forms; and when you comment or review our products or services on social media or review websites. This information is gathered using various technologies such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons, navigational data collection (log files, server logs and clickstream data) or tracking technology. We may also look at where our vehicle and/or our devices are from time to time during your hire.

The types of information we collect include: your name, gender, date of birth, age, address, contact number(s). email address, occupation, previous booking information, credit card details (these are handled in compliance with PCI DSS 3.0 standards and are encrypted and securely stored by Direct Payments Solutions Limited and Auric Systems International) driver's licence, passport details, social security number, location and your individual preferences.

We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities.

You agree that we may disclose your information to our related entities, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents (who may be based in New Zealand or overseas) for the purposes set out in the policy above or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the information is collected.

Sometimes we may disclose your information to third parties (some of whom may be located outside of New Zealand). These third parties may include:

  • Within the JUCY corporate group;
  • Other people named in your booking;
  • Contracted service providers whose products and services support our services or our products, including information technology service providers (including "cloud" providers or other types of networked or electronic storage), insurance providers, debt collection providers, fines and toll processing agents, third party organisations for market research or analysis agencies and marketing and communications agencies;
  • Our dealers and agents, contractors and advisers;
  • Insurance companies;
  • When we make bookings on your behalf for third party products or services;
  • When we have to transfer any fines, tolls or penalties we have received in relation to your vehicle hire into your name;
  • Other operators including airport authorities as required to provide and/or support the products and services we provide to you;
  • If someone else pays your bill, such as your employer, that entity or person;
  • Other entities in the same or similar industries including rental vehicle providers and/or governmental agencies if we believe that it is in the interests of protecting public safety;
  • Where the law requires or authorises us to do so (whether in NZ or overseas);

Our advertisers, customers, potential customers, associates and airport authorities with whom we may share aggregated information such as user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you. If we collect information from you in another country, it is likely that we will store it in our central data storage facilities in New Zealand. Our disclosure of your personal information to third parties may include the transfer of your personal information between countries for the purpose of completing transactions and/or performing our services and/or any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. We may disclose your personal information to our employees, agents, contractors and to third parties in countries to or through which you are travelling for the purpose of providing our services to you, operating our business, or any other purpose specified in this privacy policy. These countries (located outside the European Economic Area) may not have data protection laws that are comparable to the laws of the country in which you reside.

If we transfer your personal information to another country, we will take appropriate measures to protect the personal information we transfer. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us transferring, storing and processing your personal information to countries worldwide.

We do not provide, rent, sell or exchange your personal information to other third parties without your prior approval.

Monitoring
To maintain and improve the services we provide to you, we monitor and record calls you make to us or we make you.

Analytics
Like many websites and applications, we use web analytics services, for example Google Analytics. These services use "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, device or our device, to help us analyze how you use our sites, applications or vehicle. This information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites or applications (including your IP address and MAC IDs) will be transmitted to and stored on servers belonging to the companies providing the analytic services. These companies will use this information to evaluate your use of our websites, applications, devices and vehicles, and to compile reports for JUCY on the sites'/applications/devices/vehicle's activity. They may also transfer this information to their agents or where required to do so by law. By using our website, applications and/or devices you consent to the processing of data about you as set out above.

Protecting your personal information
We store information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including: confidentiality requirements of staff; security measures for access to our systems including firewalls and secure password protected databases for storage; servers kept at a secure location with limited access and document storage security requirements.
We cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse and we do not accept any liability for the improper actions of third parties.
We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, to protect our legal interests, to comply with a law or as otherwise stated to you when we collected your personal information.
Once we are no longer required to retain your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

Access and correction
You can access personal information that we hold about you by contacting us in writing at privacy@jucyworld.com. lf the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may ask us to correct the information.

If you consent to receiving emails or other communications from us, but later change your mind, just let us know and we will take you off our list.

Change in Policy
We may need to amend the terms of this Policy if our practices change. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (at www.jucyworld.com). This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 October 2016.

Privacy Officer
Our privacy officer can be contacted at: privacy@jucyworld.com or PO BOX 68199, Newton Auckland, NZ 1145 or 0800 399 736 (NZ toll free).